Solved

Windows Server 2007 Windows 7 Professional Network Connection problems.

Posted on 2014-09-29
23
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
Windows Server 2007
Windows 7 Professional
Wireless Network Connection.
User logs into her domain account, but cant attach to the server. Other domain users are fine.
PC can ping the server and see the network computers and the server in Windows Explorer.  Three drives are mapped, but have red “X”.
I have removed and then added the computer to the domain, but it does not work.
I turned off auto disconnect on the server, but that did nothing [  net config server /autodisconnect:-1  ]
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 10
  • 10
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40350525
Look in Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center, Advanced sharing options. Look at the Network Card (NIC). It should be attached to Work or Domain (likely Domain) but NOT Public. Check that this is the case.

Then make sure File and Print Sharing is enabled and Network Discovery is enabled. Review all the setting in here and save the changes.

Then restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40351073
Windows Server 2007  no such item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40351127
i meant 2003- Sorry.

So, it appears the user was not logging into the network directly. She was accessing shares on the network using the administrators account, and manually mapping drives with that account. Something changed and the administrators account was no longer authenticating automatically. Very odd. I'll be visiting her office later this week to confirm.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40351131
You need to straighten out her networking and user credentials. Admin local accounts and User domain accounts are very different beasts. That is possibly what is getting confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40351208
Exactly John. These users are logging into virtual machines from home, and getting them selves very confused. So confused they don't even know what the location of the PC is that is showing on their display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353273
No the user is receiving a trust relationship error. "the trust relationship between the workstation and the primary domain failed".

I am now trying to remove the computer from the domain. The problem is that the local administrator account is not activated. I was able to talk the user into booting into safe mode with command prompt, and attempted to activate the local administrator account ( net user administrator /active:yes), but then I get a password error. "The password does not meet the password requirements."

How do I go about setting a password from here?

By the way, I am trying to doing this remotely, with the user at the workstation.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353281
A reasonable password with 8 characters, not a name or word, but a collection of characters and numbers.   So something like &kitten76# will work. Make sure the password is not obvious
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353286
what command do I use? I get the error after entering this command "net user administrator /active:yes"   where do I specify the password?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353292
Go to Control Panel, User, user account and change the password. Make sure you know the current password and are careful about entering the new one.

If you want the user to do it, go to user account and set it to change password at the next log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353311
i cant log into windows. that's where i'm stuck. Only the command prompt in safe mode
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353327
Follow the Microsoft Support article below for changing the password at the command line. That should also work in Safe Mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/149427
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353338
The reason i'm trying to enable the local admin account is so i can log into windows to remove the computer from the domain to resolve the trust relationship problem. But I cant seem to enable the account without a password.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353361
In Windows 7, the administrator account is disabled.  Look through the article below that has steps in administering user accounts by command line. Try to add a user and make it a member of the administrator's group.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353386
Also, if you get into enough difficulty because of the state of the machine, it may be faster to back up any data and reinstall Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353398
i'm doing a system restore (remotely) to the 24th. that is before I made changes to the machine to try to resolve the drive mapping problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353442
Whew. Well I was able to do a system restore successfully. Now the machine is able to access the server with out the trust relationship errors using wireless connection, but it seems that if connected via either-net I start getting the trust relationship issues. What a mess. At lest the user is able to work now, but I still need to understand the wired connectivity issue. I still plan on re adding the computer to the domain. I'll rename the computer first, in addition to removing the computer from the server side.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40353457
it seems that if connected via either-net I start getting the trust relationship issues. What a mess

You can try doing a repair install. This generally needs the Windows 7 DVD. See below for a tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

However for long term, good operation, you still may wish to consider a proper fresh install of Windows after backing up data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40353517
I agree with you John. Have you ever seen this problem before?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40353525
No. My colleague and I have replaced all our clients XP (and some Vista) machines with Windows 7 and the machines have all functioned very well over an extended period. Server connections are no problem.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40356196
on the domain controller ADUC remove the computer from the computer OU
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40356197
from the start menu type cmd, right click run as administror
net user administrator /active:y
net user adminstrator password            (replace password with the password you want)

Either logoff or switch user to the administrator
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 40366647
I just did a re-install and activated the Admin account and set the password.

I still need to get it back to the client location and add it to the domain, but I think it should be fine.

Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40366944
@mapalaska2003  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0