Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xubuntu: Windows 7: Dual Boot Problem - Grub2 does not come up so i can choose the OS upon boot

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
i installed xubuntu on my windows 7 laptop.  i freed remaining drive space - booted the xubuntu DVD and installed xubuntu on the free space of my laptop hard drive.  Once xubuntu was fully installed, i reboot.  The application just boots straight into xubuntu.  grub never comes up to give me a choice.  i have reinstalled grub2... i have tried to repair, but nothing seems to help.  i also booted up using the super_grub2 CD, but the windows boot option does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40350866
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40351938
When you installed did xubuntu prompt you to install along side Windows 7? It usually gives you 3 options; try xbuntu; replace Windows or install xubuntu--did you get this? To recover you Win7 you may have to do a Win7 boot repair and then reinstall xubuntu (if above options don't work).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40353408
thanks for the suggestions.  boot-repair did not work, and when i installed xubuntu, it did not ask to install it next to windows 7.  that being said, it did only install xubuntu in the available space - it did not install it in the windows partition.  finally, the installation was created on a logical volume
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 40353502
additional information.  i did not use the live boot CD.  If I can restore the mbr.  boot into windows 7, and start over with the live CD, that might work.  The question would be then how do i boot into windows 7 again?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353676
I suggest you use your Windows disk; get Windows booted and working--do a startup repair using your install disk. Then once you ahve booted into Windows use this app to find your xunbuntu install and setup your booting options https://neosmart.net/EasyBCD/. I have used it exactly for the same reason you have; trying to dual boot Win7 and ubuntu--works great or me sicne I am not all that comfortable with the linux boot loaders.
0