Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012R2 Licensing

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
How can I tell what licensing mode a windows 2012R2 server is in ? with regards to Per Server / Per Seat licensing ?
0
Comment
Question by:Z1ggy
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350629
The server does not have any systems in place to configure or track licensing. You must do so yourself in your systems documentation for legal and auditing purposes.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40350681
Per server licensing hasn't existed since 2008 was released (and I think 2003). Everything is per seat with Device or User CALs that allow access to all servers the CAL version and older.  That said, cliff is correct, there is no tracking mechanism--you must document who/what gets your CALs
0