Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to extract the email addresses of people that like my Facebook page

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Is there a way to extract the email addresses of people that like my Facebook page, the reason for this is that I am assisting an NGO that has been in existence for 70 years without a database,  and we are now trying to create one with all their email addesses
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Laskey
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marek
ID: 40350801
If those people have their email published on their Facebook profile, you can try to use tools like PowerQuery in Excel, which may extract those information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40350806
Hi Marek, I am not following you and yes those people are people who make their email addresses viasbale/published.

Would you be so kind a s to explain how to do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marek
ID: 40350857
Hi Jason, somethink like this may lead to the result, you want
http://www.powerpivotblog.nl/get-data-from-facebook-with-excel-2013-power-pivot-and-power-query/

The PowerQuery is a free Addon for Excel 2013
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40350895
Hey Marek thanks for the post from what I can see this will pull <the known users> email addys as well correct?

I will test this and then get back to you thanks again mate appreciate your assiatnce
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40351887
Hi Marek this didn't work due to Facebook security
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Leslie Bloom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352992
Hi Marek,

Due to Facebook's increasing privacy issues (and the fact that they want you to pay them in order to directly target your followers). You will likely not be able to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40354302
Thanks guys appreciate your assistance anyways
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Laskey
ID: 40358883
There is no way to do this as mentioned due to Facebook`s privacy , if there is a way and you have personally gotten this right then please inform me
0