Solved

iphone junk mail

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
13,231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Is there a way to setup a junk mail filter on an iPhone?  If not, what are my options?  Is there an app that I can get to help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40350832
SpamDrain might be worth a try:
https://itunes.apple.com/app/spamdrain/id346767120?mt=8

Are you using the default Mail app for email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40350939
The reviews are not very convincing
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40351659
You really need to filter the email BEFORE it arrives on your iPhone as Apple only spam-filter their own mail service and other mail services have their own in-built spam filters such as GMail or Hotmail.

There are loads of spam and malware filter services .. it will depend if you can change the MX records for your domain in which case you route all your email through the spam-filter servers and it arrives cleaned into your Inbox.

Alternatively you put a SPAM filter software on a PC with Outlook or SpamSieve on OSX Mail (or similar) .. setup your email as IMAP on both the PC and iPhone .. now the PC will download the mail, run the spam filters and move it and the iPhone will also get the update and the email will be filtered and moved to spam or another folder or deleted as you wish, the joys of IMAP!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40352442
But won't this only work if the outlook pc receives the email first?   If I use my iPhone for half a day and receive email, I will get the spam.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40352453
YES .. to use the IMAP option you need to have a PC or Laptop somewhere always switched on and checking and processing the email for you in the background.  

Otherwise you have to route your email through a 3rd party service of some type to filter it BEFORE it gets to your inbox.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40352457
If this is an email on your own web hosting account check what spam services the hosting provider offers as they are best placed to intervene/filter your inbound emails with minimal changes to your current setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40352543
Our email provider is using Barracuda.  If that is not stopping it then I will have to individually try and blacklist subject lines and email addresses at the email server level.  Any other ideas or is this the best path to go with this?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 40352581
You're on the right track .. there really isn't much you can do on the iOS level if you're using the default Mail Client .. and no 3rd party apps can interfere with the Mail app as all iOS apps are sandboxed from each other.  Best to filter it BEFORE it arrives in your inbox.  

You'll have to set blacklist and filter options on your mailserver .. if you've the iOS device setup as IMAP it should be possible to create a SPAM folder in your Inbox and direct all flagged spam emails in there .. as iOS has full access to all subfolders on your IMAP account but there is no explicit SPAM folder setting in the Mail app.  You can choose where to save Draft, Deleted, Archive and Sent emails but not SPAM.
0