?
Solved

What's the best approach to create a calendar screen and populate it with items?

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I'm creating a full-screen calendar which will show multiple items per day. The client wants these items colour-coded based on importance. My initial thought was to create a text box for each square of the calendar, but I don't think I can put different colours in one text box. Also, I realized that then it would be problematic to have Access respond differently to whichever item was clicked on.

My new idea is to create a grid of lines to form the calendar squares and then put multiple labels in each square of the calendar. Then I can colour the text of each label appropriately and respond to individual clicks.

Can anyone suggest a better approach?

Thanks in advance.

James
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcanada2
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40350925
Tony Toews has a lot of ideas here:

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/calendars.htm

For my money, the Calendar Forms are the best way to go about doing this, and especially the ones created with native Access controls.

Note, however, that this rarely looks as good as the stuff in Outlook and such. If you need that sort of functionality, you'd have to move to .NET and use one of the control suites to simulate that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40351070
I agree with Scott.  Access isn't designed to have forms that are rendered on the fly.  You can do a lot from Access to automate Outlook and Project and you might get better results if you collected the data in Access and populated the tasks in Outlook or Project and then let those apps handle the "reporting" aspect.
0