Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell command

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Is there a powershell command that will show Active directory permissions showing access rights associated with each group or role for the network?
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40351948
Hello,

Are you referring to right to files and folders? If so, the only place that information is stored is on the ACL of the object itself. You would need to run the get-acl cmdlet against any files or folders you want to see who has access rights on.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 40352333
Hi Jamie,

Is there a way to run it against the whole File system and it go to a text file?
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352588
Well. doesn't really make sense to apply that to each of 5 million files, yes?
To get something reasonable, much more effort is necessary. The listing should only show files and folders which are do have ACLs different from inherited ones. And maybe allow to filter for a specific group.
0