Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - application has failed to start side-by-side configuration is incorrect

Posted on 2014-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
3,888 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I am getting an error message when trying to open Outlook 2010 on my Windows 7 computer.  The message states, "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\OUTLOOK.EXE The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail."  

I saw in the event log viewer that side-by-side could not find a file for Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable, so I installed that.

I have tried reinstalling Office.  I also read on one forum to try updating Visual C++ 2008, which I did.  I read on another to alter a registry key for x86_policy.9.0.microsoft.vc90.crt_", which I did.

I may reimage.  The computer may need it anyway.  However, has anyone experienced this or have any other ideas i could try?

error
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40351952
can you share the event log of your windows ?

to access  it

Click the Start button and then click Control Panel.
Click System and Maintenance.
Click Administrative Tools.
Double-click Event Viewer.
In the Console Tree on the left side, expand Windows Logs, and then click Application.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40351965
Reinstall doesn't always work. Sometimes you have to remove Office first. Also does it work for another user? You may have to recreate the Outlook or Windows profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352005
Sorry, I did uninstall first.  I usually think of reinstall as meaning to uninstall first, but I realize that is technically inaccurate.

I have tried logging into the computer as a different user and still have the same problem.  I failed to mention that Outlook will not open at all.  I did try 'outlook /safe' with no luck.

Brian, I am getting some screenshots of errors and the events before and after.  I was told not to export and to mark out any names and IP addresses.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352038
*** I just tried to open Word on the same computer to paste the event log information into and get the same error.  I can not open any Office program on the computer. ***

I have attached a document of the errors in chronological order.  I also included the events just before and after.

Event-Log.rtf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40352056
is OS in your machine Windows 7 Enterprise edition 64bit?  can you confirm if you have the latest service pack installed, if windows 7 it is service pack 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352204
Win 7 SP1 32-bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352206
Office 2010 SP2 32-bit
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1500 total points
ID: 40352379
in this case you must have installed the wrong package of Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable. please uninstall the Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable of any other package or software that you have installed to fix this issue.

after uninstalling , restart the machine then download the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Service Pack 1 Redistributable Package ATL Security Update from link http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14431  which is for service pack1
then restart the machien and then open outlook and see the problem should be gone for good.

if the error exists then plz report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352718
Thank you professor.  I tried your suggestion, but still have trouble.  This computer has other issues and has not been refreshed in awhile, so I have decided to reimage so I can get it back to my user.  

But thank you both very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 40352722
The solution did not work for me.  I think I have deeper issues, but from what I have seen in other posts, I believe the professor's solution would be helpful to most.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40353647
Just FYI points are supposed to be awarded for providing the correct solution, not what would be helpful.
0