Solved

What is vain?

Posted on 2014-09-29
23
24 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
"do not take the name of the Lord in vain"

What is it to be in vain?

0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2 total points
ID: 40350993
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40351006
and??
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40351012
It's all in that page if you would care to read it...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 6 total points
ID: 40351042
Are you looking for an explanation as to why this shouldn't be done, that is, the implications of doing so?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40351149
um, ok, but not 'looking to' define specifics of rods that do not spoil.

»    "What  Is ___________________"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40352067
I don't understand your last post...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:draek
draek earned 6 total points
ID: 40354024
Without purpose, which make no sense or whatever.
In your example means that you should not take his name as nothing or irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 7 total points
ID: 40355743
See above, Dave Baldwin's link, scroll down to definition #4, example #2.

"in vain" - using the word "God" in an irreverent or blasphemous manner. Example: as when I am angry about something or other and I say, "God, damn it!". Which implies that I have the power to tell "God" what to do which of course is "blasphemous" behavior, if you claim to believe in "God".

Which brings up another question. Can an atheist use God's name in vain, since he doesn't believe, how can they be irreverent or behave in a blasphemous manner toward something they don't believe exists.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 6 total points
ID: 40386257
Well, since the commandment is specifically for a particular group of Jewish people, it's hard to see how it applies elsewhere. Without an appropriate rabbi to provide the answer, it's pretty much a subjective area.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ericpeckham
ericpeckham earned 13 total points
ID: 40390602
I believe it means that the name of God is sacred and should not be used in a profane, meaningless or irreverent manner.  There are many common curses or expressions that are used in many (most?) people's everyday language that should be avoided if you are interested in obeying this commandment.

As for whom the ten commandments apply to, I don't believe it is only "a particular group of Jewish people."  I think it applies to anyone who wants or professes to be numbered among God's people (followers), along with the "blessings" that entails.  It is the acceptance, and obedience to those commandments which sets one apart as a follower of the God revealed in the Old Testament of the Bible, which Christians believe is the same God as in the New Testament.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 6 total points
ID: 40390898
If not intended for the Jewish people coming out of Egypt, why would God ("which have brought thee out of the land of Egypt") give the commandments only to them? It was centuries at best before anyone outside that limited group even knew of their existence. God said the commandments were for them, so who are we to claim otherwise?

Now, that's not to say that no one else should follow the principles of the commandments. Choosing to live by them seems reasonable.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ericpeckham
ericpeckham earned 13 total points
ID: 40391193
A careful reading of the scriptures reveals a pattern of a God who gives his word directly to a few, and then over time, it is gradually made available to all. We happen to live in a day when such prophecies of old are literally being fulfilled, even though the message is rejected by many. This is a huge subject that has filled many volumes. I only make these brief comments in summary of what I believe, or understand, to be the case. I value varying opinions and find there is always something to learn from others.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 6 total points
ID: 40391477
To return to the original question, "in vain" means without meaning or purpose. Therefore to take the Lord's name in vain is to strip that name of its holiness and majesty and so reduce it to simple profanity, in the most literal sense.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 10 total points
ID: 40398979
The Hebrew language is not like English. The names have meanings.
The name of God in Hebrew is YHVH.
http://www.hebrew4christians.com/Names_of_G-d/YHVH/yhvh.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Am_that_I_Am

The Jews do not pronounce that name anytime and anywhere. It is Holy. They are afraid of His power and have high respect.
Don't take it in vain means exactly that: do not use it when you want and where you want. You have to sanctify yourself, otherwise you show disrespect to God.
It was similar with the Ark of the Covenant: you touch it and you are unclean then you die. Was no joke.
Was the life in the middle.
Was the same with Moses on the mountain when God asked him to remove his sandals, because was a Holy ground.
You cannot understand the vain command related with the name of God, as well as the Holy ground example above, if you do not have a clear understating of what is respect and in top of that, even higher position, what is holy.

In the past people use to bow down in front of the kings showing the respect. Of course they did it because they were told to do that, because were educated and because were afraid.
If you meet God face to face, then all these things are woke up in you instantaneously: respect, fright, smallness vis-a-vis of His Power, Light, Presence.


    You shall have no other gods before Me.
    You shall not make idols.
    You shall not take the name of the LORD your God in vain.
    Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.
    Honor your father and your mother.
    You shall not murder.
    You shall not commit adultery.
    You shall not steal.
    You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.
    You shall not covet.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40401020
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40403986
If you've abandoned the question then ask for it to be closed.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40506915
er, no thanks, That was meant as flag on reported status. (milestone with encouragement to head to closure with final comments, self included, just got busy with other life for awhile). I was wanting to try on combining the multiple meanings that can be applied, perhaps simultaneously. To expedite, I'll leave it at that.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 10 total points
ID: 40506975
and sometimes seems to be effort and sacrifice  in vain when our ancestors gave their life for future generations, for us, to have freedom and we do not understand it, do not appreciate it, as we deserve it without even to give the proper respect, we lose it too easy and we do wrong things with it.
And seems the same with the sacrifice at the Cross.
The key word here is "seems", because even if are 90% ignorant people and for them seems "in vain", there is the small rest of the people and for them was not "in vain", was enough and everything.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40507170
Perhaps I was vain to think asking MQ would not be in vain. All is a vain striving after wind. Including attempt to point out.

Does the word 'vain' require a god? Or a people?

> when I am angry about something or other and I say, ___

IMO god has nothing to do with it, as it is mere expression of "oops" combined with pain wanted dammed/stopped, and sorrow, wish of it not having happened. Where vain person using name in vain is more like going to coast and demanding god to part the waters, to make sun stand still, to raise another from the dead, to kill all Romans, etc.  Not to mention the defense of "god made me do it" or "Had to commit act on behalf of god".

Were one to behead another and say "this is because/proves god is great" (because he 'got away with it' - god must have permitted/wanted) - he might want to rethink logic the next time god rides above a cruise missile on its way)

For more discussion, may be better some other day.

For closure, it seems more association of word is to god/religion, no comment that complete in itself. So selecting 'best' as:

> It was similar with the Ark of the Covenant: you touch it and you are unclean then you die. Was no joke.

- I may disagree with many, but this one gave me the thought of quote 'believers' marching with ark against Philistines, and losing, Philistines say "Hahaha, jokes on you". Then Philistines taking over the ark die en masse, believers say "Hahaha, jokes on you"

[curses, was trying in vain to spread points, finding not enough available, and an additional comment. So.. posting what I had as closing remark and taking break, allowing my neurons to resettle. Feel free to try to squeeze in another]
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 10 total points
ID: 40507209
Does the word 'vain' require a god? Or a people?

100%

Were one to behead another and say "this is because/proves god is great" (because he 'got away with it' - god must have permitted/wanted) - he might want to rethink logic the next time god rides above a cruise missile on its way)

You go in circles because of the relative reference.
And words whistle on the lips: "then what is the truth?" and the first step to the correct answer is the right question: "Who is the truth?"
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40507645
Then again, when it comes to opinions: to each one's own.

What is right, who is righteous, is subject to change.
Truth is beyond change.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40507747
Done (grading <phew>)
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40507756
> a profane, meaningless or irreverent manner.
- or irrelevant, fruitless
0