?
Solved

WSUS Service stops

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
4,471 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
Hello,
I am cursed in trying to migrate WSUS from a Windows 2008 R2 SP1 with SQL 2005 server to a Windows 2012 R2 with SQL 2012 server.

My current issue with this is now that I have got WSUS installed the WSUS service keeps stopping with the following error:

Update Services failed its initialization and stopped.  Event ID 507

I have tried to run the wsusutil checkhealth but I receive the following:

Fatal Error: Unable to contact the WSUS Service.  Please verify that WSUS is installed and running on the local machine.

Any help would be appreciate so I could put this beast to bed.
0
Comment
Question by:blkfoot
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40352022
How often is it failing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 40352226
When I start it manually it fails within about 3-4 minutes.  It does not stay running for any length of time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40352619
What version of WSUS do you have running? I have seen articles, though somewhat old, stating that WSUS, at least up to version 6, is not compatible with SQL 2012 and advising to run it with the Windows Internal Database.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 40353300
Thanks, Hypercat.  I did verify that SQL 2012 is supported by WSUS in Windows 2012 Server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852344.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40353448
Is it possible to put the exact error messages from the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 40353478
Sure.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows Server Update Services
Date:          9/30/2014 4:00:23 PM
Event ID:      507
Task Category: 1
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      servername
Description:
Update Services failed its initialization and stopped.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Windows Server Update Services" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">507</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-09-30T22:00:23.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>224785</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>lanmgmt.blackfoot.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Update Services failed its initialization and stopped.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353916
Remove and reinstall WSUS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blkfoot
ID: 40363666
Hello,
I basically had to build a new server and then install WSUS first.  Once I did that i was able to run the migration successfully.

Thanks.
0