?
Solved

CentOS on Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-09-29
11
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have been running Linux CentOS on Windows 2008R2 Hyper-V server, but when I moved the image to Windows 2012R2 Hyper-V the image cannot start.  I belive it is missing some drivers but I don´t know how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40351014
How did you move the VM and what happens when you attempt to start it? Drivers usually don't cause VMs to fail in that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40351027
First time I started it I got this message:krass
Next time I selected the older startup startand then my machine starts up.

But how can I make it start from the newer startup/image ?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40351038
And again I ask, how did you move the VM?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40351040
I did put it to save state on the old HYPER-V and made a copy/pase (the file was about 12GB)
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40351045
Yeah, that wont work. Export and import instead. You'll have better results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40351053
And how do I export ? I can only find way to import.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 40351077
You have to initiate the export from theb2008 R2 server. And you export the VM, not just the VHD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40351268
I have exported it, but I have no luck importing it on the 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40351282
....errors are helpful. Your one line answers are very difficult to interpret with accuracy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 40351307
I did export the VM in saved state, maybe that is not allowed ?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1600 total points
ID: 40351367
You should do a full shutdown then export, not doing it in a saved state.  Did you export it to a VHD or VHDX?  It might not be the best to convert it if not required.

To be honest, I never bother exporting it as it takes too long.  Just shutdown the system, then copy the VHD to the new server.  Configure a new VM and mount the VHD.  You might have to change the IP address again as Linux will see a new MAC unless you clone the MAC on the new Hyper-V setup.
0