Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export to an Excel template file

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
I'm using the following code which was provided by an expert.  (thank you very much).  But now I'm wondering if it can be exported to an Excel template.

Public Sub FieldsToColumns()
'Created by Helen Feddema 30-Jul-2014
'Last modified by Helen Feddema 12-Aug-2014

On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   Dim appExcel As New Excel.Application
   Dim wkb As Excel.Workbook
   Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
   Dim fld As DAO.Field
   Dim intFieldCount As Integer
   Dim intCount As Integer
   Dim strFieldName As String
   Dim varFieldValue As Variant
   Dim sht As Excel.Worksheet
   Dim intRow As Integer
   Dim strRange As String
   Dim rng As Excel.Range
   Dim strXLFile As String
   Dim strDesktopPath As String
   
   Set rst = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("LOCALtblTEMPIHMGNotes")
   intFieldCount = rst.Fields.Count
   Debug.Print "No. of Fields: " & intFieldCount
   Set wkb = appExcel.Workbooks.Add
   Set sht = wkb.Sheets(1)
   intRow = 1
   strDesktopPath = CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SpecialFolders("Desktop")
   
   For intCount = 0 To intFieldCount - 1
      strFieldName = rst.Fields(intCount).Name
      Debug.Print "Field name: " & strFieldName
      strRange = "A" & CStr(intRow)
      Set rng = sht.Range(strRange)
      rng.Value = strFieldName
      varFieldValue = rst.Fields(intCount)
      Debug.Print "Field value: " & varFieldValue
      strRange = "B" & CStr(intRow)
      Set rng = sht.Range(strRange)
      rng.Value = varFieldValue
      intRow = intRow + 1
   Next intCount

   strXLFile = strDesktopPath & "\IHMG Notes - " & Forms!frmIHMGnotes.Text328 & ".xlsx"
   
   wkb.SaveAs FileName:=strXLFile
   appExcel.Visible = False
   appExcel.Quit
   
ErrorHandlerExit:
   Set appExcel = Nothing
   Exit Sub

ErrorHandler:
   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number _
      & " in FieldsToColumns procedure; " _
      & "Description: " & Err.Description
   Resume ErrorHandlerExit

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 40351066
Change the extension to .xltx

Is that what you are after?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351819
Do you mean export to a NEW workbook created from an Excel template? If so, change this line:

Set wkb = appExcel.Workbooks.Add("Path to your template")
0