?
Solved

Exchange / SharePoint -- physical server ?

Posted on 2014-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I just now ran http://migrationplanningassistant.azurewebsites.net
and it let me pick "Virtual Server" for SQL/etc, but wants a
"Physical Server" for Exchange and SharePoint.

 1. Why does it not give the "Virtual Server" option ?
 2. Does anyone have Exchange and SharePoint on Hyper-V ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351151
Yes, my previous employeer run Exchange/SharePoint 2007 on Hyper-V server
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351162
Yes you can virtualize both.

I would recommend watching this best practices video on virtualizing Exchange.
http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/MEC/2014/ARC305
0