?
Solved

Transfer speed

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have a 20MB circuit at site A and a 6MB circuit at site B.  I am just wondering why if I start the transfer from a host at Site B, the transfer speed is much faster.  If I start a transfer from Site A (which has 20MB), it is just 4 times as slow.  Could this be related to some fragmentation from the higher speed site to the lower speed site?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 40351068
Maybe the upload and download speed at site B is 6MB and at Site A Download is 20MB but upload is 1.5MB.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351206
One circuit has a faster upload than the other.

Take this example... The 20Mbps download speed is faster than the 8Mbps upload speed of a DSL circuit.  When you're 'sending' to site B with a 6Mbps 'download' speed, you can achieve 6Mbps, because the sender can achieve 6Mbps.

However, when you're 'sending' from site B to site A, your upload from site B is only 1Mbps, so you can only send or receive the data within that transfer at 1Mbps.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 40351313
I think the answers you've received are good ones.

It's important to know that the *slowest* link segment determines the best speed possible.
The water analogy is pipe diameter limiting flow under maximum pressure / full pipes.  Small pipes, more friction and less flow.  Big pipes might allow higher flow but where is it going to come from or go if there's a small  pipe in series with the large pipe?

The full picture needs to be
             Site A         Site B
Up              ?               ?
Down      20               8

The best transfer speed from Site A to Site B will be the smaller of Site A UP | Site B DOWN
The best transfer speed from Site B to Site A will be the smaller of Site B UP | Site A DOWN.

So, as others have pointed out, it looks like the Site A UP is less than the Site B UP so Site A UP < 8.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 40355022
Thanks for all the responses. These circuits are MPLS circuits so the upload/download speed should be the same?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40355096
MPLS can be DSL, so upload/download will be the same as DSL-type speeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 40355231
Ok, thanks!  I am checking on this.
0