Solved

My iPod crashes my laptop

Posted on 2014-09-29
13
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi, I use Windows XP on a laptop I THINK I used to set up my iPod a long time ago.  (I have three laptops).  Anyway, my iPod quit working in the car (where I always keep it), so I brought it in and connected it to my laptop and the computer crashed.  Tried it three times and crashed each time.  After I disconnected the iPod and rebooted, everything went back to normal.  
How do I get my iPod back?  Should I try the other laptops?  Kind of afraid to screw them up.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40351118
Typically, if an iPod / iPhone is having that kind of issue, I would try to back it up in iTunes and then restore the device. I have used this method to replace an iPhone as well.

Do you have the latest version of iTunes running on you machine? I think you need the latest version.

It is possible the iPod has a fault. You would need to visit the Apple Store to get it serviced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40351191
Is there a way to reset/reboot the iPod without connecting it to a computer.  I connected it to another laptop and it crashed as well.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40351200
I think you should be able to reset it in Settings. Settings, General, Reset and then pick your poison. Probably All Content and Settings which will of course erase your data.

Alternatively, take it to Apple and see if they can diagnose / repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40351442
I don't have an Apple store for hundreds of miles.  What you are not getting is that if the computer crashes the minute I connect the iPod to it (everything freezes up), how do you think I can get to settings?  Not trying to be ugly, but I don't know how else to explain it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40351634
i thing so in your IPOD they have data in there virus .Kindly move the Date from IPOD to memory card then eject the card .try to connect t now
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40351875
how do you think I can get to settings?

I posted that.  On your iPod:   Settings. Settings, General, Reset and then probably All Content and settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40353003
Press and hold the power and home button at the same time until you see the apple logo to do a hard reset. You may lose all data but if it is a corrupt OS it will most likely fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40353727
Sorry about that.  I wasn't thinking in terms of settings on the iPod.  I went to settings and found the reset which erased all data then I went to YouTube and looked at a couple of videos on how to hold down two buttons and reset it that way as well.  After that I connected to computer and got the same result.  The result is that once I pull up iTunes and check it to make sure it's working fine, I then connect the iPod to the computer.

iTunes locks up at this point.  Once I disconnect the USB cable, iTunes is usable again.

I took everything to BestBuy and they could not get it to work.  They had the same problem.  The interesting thing is, they connected it to one of their computers and did not have a problem - so he said.  I didn't see what happened but he said it worked fine.

Came home and connected it to another laptop with XP and - Yea, iTunes froze up.  Since I have reset this thing so many times, I am wondering if the operating system is still installed.  At this point I don't know what to do.  They don't make 80 GB mp3 players any more and I hate to give this one up if there is a chance I can make it work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40353731
I went to settings and found the reset which erased all data .....  held down two buttons and reset it that way as well.  After that I connected to computer and got the same result

It would appear the iPod must have a hardware fault. I don't know what else to suggest except to replace it. It won't last forever anyway, so now looks like as good a time as not to get a new device.

connected it to another laptop with XP  It is unlikely Best Buy used XP, so possibly updates have gone past XP. That is another possibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40353747
Last thing. ! ! !  I forgot to mentioned that everytime I connect it to the computer Windows gives me the following message;

Windows - delayed write failed.  Does this mean anything to you?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40353754
Delayed failed write sometimes occurs with a USB key and generally does not cause as crash, so I don't think this applies to your situation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40354490
Many thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40354499
@camtz  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0