Solved

How can I export a single google calendar event to an ics file?

Posted on 2014-09-29
8
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
I would like to export certain events from a Google calendar to ICS so users can add them to their calendars.  I've found how to export a whole calendar, but not an individual event.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Walton
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
1.
In the calendar list on the left side of the page, move your mouse over the calendar you'd like to export from.

 2.
You'll see a drop-down arrow appear next to the calendar name. Click the drop-down arrow and select Calendar settings. (Alternatively, click the drop-down arrow next to My calendars and select Settings, then click the appropriate calendar from the list.)

 3.
Click the ICAL button in the 'Private Address' section at the bottom of the page, and click the displayed URL.

 4.
Save the exported file to the desired folder on your computer. , possibly by pasting that URL into another browser window, copying the window text,and pasting it into an editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Walton
Comment Utility
This exports an entire calendar, not a calendar event.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
there is no such option available unfortunately, however there is a very simple work around to exporting a single event as an ICS file. create a new calendar named "Singelevent" . This calendar should be completely empty except for the event you want to schedule. create the event and hit Calendar -> Export Calendar as an iCalendar.

Now you have a single event you can email someone as an attachment. You of course have to remember to delete the event in your "Singelevent" Calendar so it will work next time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bayoubeast
Comment Utility
I think you're thinking about this the wrong way.

Sounds like you just want to share certain events with certain people.  Does adding their email to the guest list not send them a request that they can add to their own calendar?  I'm not 100% sure, but I think that has worked for me before.

If you just absolutely need an ical file with one event in it, then ProfessorJimJam's answer above is probably the easiest/quickest way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill Walton
Comment Utility
What I'm really trying to do is make certain events on a Google calendar show up on our website in a custom calendar app (really a calendar plugin on a Joomla-based site). The calendar plugin can import ical files. We have a Google calendar maintained by some volunteers that contains a mix of events, some private (like meetings) and some general interest.  It's cumbersome to select an event, export it, then import it - even more so to move the event from the calendar where it is normally maintained to another one (the single event one), and then export it and import it. If there's nothing available to do it, then we will go with the approach described by Professorjimjam.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Walton
Comment Utility
I guess it's unreasonable to expect full functionality from a free sample app like Google Calendar if we paid for it, I would want a lot more connectivity features.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Puuri
Comment Utility
When editing an event, check out the 'Publish event' button at the very bottom of the page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Matthew E
Comment Utility
If you invite yourself via an external email address, and click to send an invite, you will receive an email with an ics attachment.
0