Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to verify if an "A" record has actually been added to DNS?

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
Last Friday late afternoon, I asked the support person to add an "A" record "office" on DNS. But today (Monday) it is still not working as expected.

Is there any way I can verify if this record is actually added on our DNS?

I tried www.network-tools.com | DNS Records | entered the domain name, the "A" record "office" was not there at all. However, I do not trust this tool much because it does not show an "A" record "ftp" with another domain while "ftp" is actually there and working fine.

Any thoughts?
Many thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40351199
Was this change made on your own internal DNS servers ?

If so just run

nslookup office.domain.com <yourdnsserver.server.com>
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351216
http://mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx

Select DNS Lookup.
Enter 'A' record, like 'www.google.com'
Click the button.
View results:

mxtoolbox supertool
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 40351220
The site you listed (network-tools.com) gives results similarly:

network-tools DNS lookup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40351508
Thank you!
I picked the right tool, but did not use it correctly.
0