Solved

MAC address of VMware host, at console

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
2,401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
This newly installed VMware ESXi 5.5 server cannot be connected to network unless I provide MAC address of mgmt NIC. I cannot find MAC address at the console. Should have been so easy... is there anyway to access command prompt?

Thanks for any help.

AK
0
Comment
Question by:Akulsh
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 50 total points
ID: 40351328
You can enable console under troubleshooting options, from which once set, you simply go back to the main screen and logon locally from the VM Host. Once on console, run the command: vim-cmd hostsvc/net/info | grep "mac ="

Post below from VMWare should provide sufficient instructions.

https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.getstart.doc%2Fcli_jumpstart.3.5.html

EDIT: This link is pretty sweet as to follow too with some example of how to get to console. Just jump down to the bit you need :)

http://blogs.vmware.com/smb/2013/12/back-to-basics-managing-vmware-esxi-5-5-direct-user-interface-dcui.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sagar Dhawan
ID: 40351379
Hi,

you can check and configure the mac for mgmt network in the esxi host network configuration.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1031111
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sagar Dhawan
ID: 40351381
Typical administration tasks on console include:

    Reset ‘root’ password
    Configure Lockdown mode
    Configure, Restart, Test and Restore the VMware ESX Management Network
    Restart Management Agents
    Configure Keyboard
    Troubleshoot
    View System Logs
    Reset System Configuration (Factory Reset)
    Shutdown/Restart the VMware ESX Host
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 40351611
if you need a command prompt or console, hit ALT_F1 and you'll get a login prompt!

If you login to the Console, by pressing F2, use you username and password. (root)

ESXi 5.5 console
Then select Configure Management Network,

Configure Management Network
 you will see the default Connected network Interfaces with their MAC Addresses. (vmnic1 in the example here)

Network Adaptors
You can also select Network Adaptors, and inspect all the MAC Addresses for the nics, and check which are connected and in use.

Network adaptors
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 40352869
Thanks, Andrew. When it comes to VMware, you are the man!

MacClean, your link will come handy some day. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40352894
@Akuish Thanks for your kind comments.
0