Solved

Adobe Audition System Recommendation

Posted on 2014-09-29
3
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I need to pick out a system that will be primarily used for Adobe Audition.

I have no experience with this software or what would be needed.  

The minimum requirements are here: http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/system-requirements-audition.html

I don't know a lot about audio, so I wasn't sure about "Sound card compatible with ASIO protocol or Microsoft WDM/MME".   Is this something that is standard in all PCs, or something I need to look out for.

I would prefer to stick with a PC and laptop (desktop could also work if required).

Anyone have experience with this software and can make a recommendation?
0
Comment
Question by:pmitllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,  if I remember correctly, the premium creative brand or turtle beach brand cards should support this technology.  A desktop machine will give you more flexibility in terms of card selection, but for laptops, I believe creative has a USB sound card series that should work.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Audio Stream Input/Output (ASIO) is a computer sound card driver protocol for digital audio specified by Steinberg, providing a low-latency and high fidelity interface between a software application and a computer's sound card.

ASIO bypasses the normal audio path from a user application through layers of intermediary Windows operating system software so that an application connects directly to the sound card hardware.
from Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_Stream_Input/Output

WDM is Microsoft's Windows Driver Model which you can read here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Driver_Model

MME is Microsoft's Multi-Media Extensions which you can read here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_legacy_audio_components

So what does this mean in English?

If you've got a reasonable sound card with ASIO support you'll have direct connection to the sound card for editing.

If it doesn't have ASIO it'll be the WDM/MME connection to the sound card and your editing connection will be slower as the sound has to pass through the various layers of Windows protocols.

For high quality editing your sound card will need ASIO support.  Note a sound card can have both WDM/MME and ASIO.

Note that I said sound card.  The chip on many modern motherboards isn't good enough.  Good enough to listen to but not good enough for the type of work you are planning on doing.  You'll need a reasonable sound card.

From http://helpx.adobe.com/audition/kb/set-audition-3-audio-hardware.html

Understanding ASIO and Audition Windows Sound drivers

Audition 3.0 Windows Sound is the default driver, but Adobe recommends that you select an ASIO driver.

ASIO is a multichannel protocol that allows compatible software to use the multichannel capabilities of ASIO-compliant sound cards.

The benefits of ASIO include:
    Lower signal latency.
    More efficient audio processing.
    Higher data throughput.
    More accurate channel synchronization.
    Better extensibility of audio hardware.
    Greater flexibility of sample rates, sample formats, and input/output channel mapping for playback and recording.
    The ability to record from two or more inputs simultaneously.

You are probably looking at a card like ones from the Asus Xonar or Creative range from their top of the line cards.  Note that these cards are more geared for output of sound rather than input.  There are cards geared for input but that's not in my experience.

Have a read of http://maudio.co.uk/index.php?do=products.family&ID=PCIinterfaces
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:pmitllc
Comment Utility
Thank you for the information.

It sounds like the PC doesn't need to be extremely powerful, but the sound card should have ASIO driver support to get the full benefits of Audition.  

Also, I should be fine whether I get a desktop or laptop because I should be able to find a USB or PCIe sound card that can be added.
0