Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Webcam on laptop too bright

Posted on 2014-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
My webcam has become too bright, i mean, the slightest light will cause on the webcam a huge glare that will almost "eat" the rest of the picture. I have not been able to configure this.

Im using a HP DV6 laptop, it hs installed cyberlink youcam on it, in theory there is some option that will allow me to change the brightness settings but i dont think its availabe on this version of cyberlink

is there any software that will allow me to change the settings of the webcam and solve this problem with light??
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351378
Hello, start with a driver update for the webcam itself.  If you visit the support page on hp's site, enter in the full model number of your laptop and then check to see if a new driver is available.  If so, install and reboot, then check to see if there is any improvement.  Usually the camera itself is in charge of auto brightness without 3rd party control.  Next, check that the youcam app is up to date.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40351592
if the above does not work, it can be a bad webcam
test with another one to be sure
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40351610
If this is a result of playing with the settings then simply uninstall the driver for the cam and then install it again. This must bring the settings of the cam to the default value it was first as you bought the pc.
0