Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I see all of the gpo's of a domain

Posted on 2014-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I would like to know where all the gpo's of a domain are listed.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351459
Here is a nice technet script to do this for you :


http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2009/02/09/how-can-i-list-all-group-policy-objects-in-a-domain.aspx


You can also just use Get-GPO  -all if you have RSAT installed and you are domain admin
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351485
Do you want the name and the settings for them listed out also? If you just click on the Group Policy Object OU inside of the Group Policy Management console it will show you all the Objects that are created but that doesn't mean they are applied to any OUs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40352749
xKincaidx, can I open the Group Policy Management console from my Windows 7 pc or do I have to do this from the DC.  If I can do this from my Windows 7 will I be able to see all of the GPO's regardless if they have been applied to any of the OU's?  Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40361681
Thanks guys
0