Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending auto email reminders based on event date

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
We need a application that can automatically send an email to a group of predestined users and text based on a event date. The trigger should fire every 12, 9, 6 & 3 months before an event date. There will many different events.

The softaware available to use Microsoft Office 2010 (include Access), Sharepoint and any open sources.

Any advise and pointers on how this can be achieved is extremely appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shydoc
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 668 total points
ID: 40352574
Do you need a stand-alone application, or a web application?  

For web, have a look at CiviCRM.  You'll need to run it on Joomla, Drupal, or Wordpress, and it does *much* more than just events.

Also, yay open source.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 668 total points
ID: 40352864
This would have been a trivial solution if you use SQL Server database.

This way, you use dbMails and schedule with jobs.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 40353193
Try this open source scheduler software called Ortro
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ortro/

If you are willing to spend between $14 and $29  a month, check out Itduzzit.com.  
It would be trivial to set a custom process in a scheduled task that does what you want.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40353818
You may look at

http://mailchimp.com/

They have free and reasonally priced plans. Price plans are based on the number of emails sent out every month.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40356105
Thanks folks, I will try each one out first. Points will be awarded in few days time.
0