?
Solved

how do I protect our church library computer?

Posted on 2014-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
My church has added a couple of computers in the library.  we need to prevent people from accessing social media such as Facebook and of course, x-rated materials.  how do i implement that?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40351478
there are several tools/aplications available where you can setup what users can and what can't do on the computer. I have been using http://www.sitekiosk.com/ .

If this is not suitable for you than you can install andy other "kiosk application" and set it up to suit your needs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 40351483
You are describing the functions of a firewall. We use firewalls that have web filtering, antivirus filter and application filtering.

Where are you located? You should find a reseller of firewalls in your area that can get you hooked up with something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sameer Ahamed Sathar
ID: 40351639
Hi,

Download the free software from the link given below.

http://www.thewebblocker.com/

It is user friendly and help you resolve your concern.

- SAM
0