Solved

Removing an email domain from Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
The exchange server has two email domains and we need to remove one of them from the server.
How do I go about this process?  

Its an Exchange 2010 running on a SBS 2011 Srv.
0
Comment
Question by:schas123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ambatihp
ambatihp earned 250 total points
ID: 40351535
Two places to check:
Click on Edge Transport, and then in the work pane, click the Accepted Domains tab.
Delete the domain that you don't want the mails to be received,

In the console tree, expand Organization Configuration, select Hub Transport, and then in the work pane, click the Accepted Domains tab.
Delete the domain that you don't want the mails to be received,
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40351542
Hi,

Thanks for your help but I cant find the Edge Transport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40351556
or is it one or the other?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40351951
To remove an accepted domain on a computer that has the Hub Transport server role installed, on that computer, in the console tree, expand Organization Configuration, select Hub Transport, and then in the work pane, click the Accepted Domains tab. In the result pane, select the accepted domain that you want to remove, and then in the action pane, click Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schas123
ID: 40351957
tshearon I have done that, do I need to look for Edge Transport too?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 250 total points
ID: 40352006
Only if you have that role installed. It sounds like you do not.
0