Solved

c# system.globalization.ChineseLunisolarCalendar can't seem to get this to work

Posted on 2014-09-29
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello

I am trying to use the ChineseLunisolarCalendar procedure which should be defined in the System.Globalization class using Visual Studio 2013 c# project, but I can't seem to get it to recognise the ChineseLunisolarCalendar reference within the System.Globalization namespace, any ideas on what I might be missing?
see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/system.globalization(v=vs.95)
and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/system.globalization.chineselunisolarcalendar(v=vs.95)

The error I get is as follows:

Error      1      The type or namespace name 'ChineseLunisolarCalendar' does not exist in the namespace 'System.Globalization' (are you missing an assembly reference?

Thanks for any feedback you might be able to provide.

el
0
Comment
Question by:elschott
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40352301
What version of .NET are you targeting? That class seems to come up for me:

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 250 total points
ID: 40352358
You need to add a reference to sysglobl.dll. This is already installed in the GAC as sysglobl.

For future reference, if you check the MSDN page for CultureAndRegionInfo you can see that it says

Namespace:  System.Globalization

Assembly:  sysglobl (in sysglobl.dll)

The issue is that namespaces can be spread across different assemblies (for example, System.Globalization.CultureInfo lives in mscorlib.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elschott
ID: 40354072
Thanks for the feedback both comments were useful. My application is a windows phone application so this might be the source of my problem. If I create a straight Windows application the system.globalization works correctly. So it doesn't appear to work with windows phone app.

I tried adding the sysglobl.dll but I get the following error:

"a reference to a higher version or incompatible assembly cannot be added to the project"

any ideas if this is fixable
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 40354284
As I understand, Windows Phone uses a smaller subset of the Framework. This option may be lacking from that environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elschott
ID: 40359213
Apparently it can't be done. Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40360029
have you tried manually addind the reference,  and packaging it with the program?
0