Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will Microsoft FRONTPAGE still work?

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I miss using Frontpage. I was certainly no expert, but it did work for me. I was just wondering if it still would  function  if I installed it on a computer with Windows 7 Pro on it.  Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 40351622
Probably. You might need to run it in compatibility mode.

OTOH, the web has moved on. You'll probably discover that the pages Frontpage generates don't render correctly in modern browsers.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40351662
And the FrontPage extensions are not installed much anymore so the functions that use them won't work.  You could use it to generate local code but then you would have to use FTP to upload it to your website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40352470
Hi Experts! Dave_Baldwin....So, if I see a website locally that looks OK to me and if I use FTP to upload it, then I can forget whatever frontpage extensions completely?? I am happy if that will work. Please expand your line of thought for me. I know very little about the actual workings of Frontpage. I just remember that it did work for me and the minor pages that I created.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 40352740
Not exactly.  FrontPage extensions on the web server were used to all functions to a web page designed in FrontPage.  If they are not installed on your web server then those functions won't work.  I don't remember what functions those are but they are things like the email and others.

Frontpage expects to upload the files itself.  To use FTP instead, you have to create a directory for the files on your computer that FrontPage can 'pretend' is the server and 'upload' it's files to that directory.  Then you have to use FTP to copy the files to your web host.  If you use FTP on a server that FrontPage was previously connecting to, FrontPage loses track of what it was doing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40361653
Ok, I think I got it now. It will be worth my time to take the extra step. Thanks experts!!
0