Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace HD in Dell R510

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell R510 12-bay server with 0 and 1 configured in a mirror and the other 10 drives as RAID 0.  Unfortunately I have two drives in a "Predicted Failure" and need to replace them ASAP.

What precautions if any do I need to be aware of; should I replace one at a time or can I replace both at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:Adell3920
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Manfred Bertl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351655
If the drives are within your RAID 0, you are screwed anyway, unless you have a backup (which you should have in any case). If your RAID is not broken, i would recommend to replace each drive seperately. The problem is though, if you disconnect a drive from a RAID 0, your RAID is gone.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351685
With predictive failures on Dell you should go into OMSA and take the disk offline before physically replacing it. However as already mentioned by mbertl if it really is RAID 0 rather than RAID 5, 6 or 10 then it's backup/restore time as RAID 0 has no redundancy.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40351689
Are these two drives from RAID0 or from RAID1? How do you manage to put 10 drives into RAID0?
Take Full backup ASAP. If the drives are from RAID1 then one per time. Replace one drive, let it re-mirror and replace another one - let it re-mirror.
As for RAID0 (or was it RAID10 meant?) you have to replace both and restore from backup.
0