?
Solved

sp blitz memeory dangerously low

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
I just got copied into a health-check report on a number of corporate SQL servers.

One of the issues it raised was "memory dangerously low" stating the server has 8191 mb of physical memory, but only 233 are available.

Is this a configuration issue - ie is it really saying the server is only configured to use 233 mb - or is this just indicative the server is currently under huge stress?

I dont really understand what the DBA is meant to do about this - if its a setting he can change then fine, but if its because the server is under stress what can he do.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40351739
browsing around I came across this post which might be relevant. Have a read

http://www.brentozar.com/blitz/max-memory/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351754
ie is it really saying the server is only configured to use 233 mb
No. It's saying that the server have 233MB memory free. Can't even be an issue if you set SQL Server max server memory to values near the RAM's physical limit. If it's that the case you need to disable the monitor so you won't have false positive alerts.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trinitrotoluene
trinitrotoluene earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351809
if you do not cap SQL Server's max memory usage you could end up seeing Windows being starved for memory and paging to disk happening frequently.
This could greatly reduce your server's performance.
0