Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM TSM : How to restore differential sql backups using the GUI

Posted on 2014-09-30
11
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello experts,

I use the IBM backup application Tivoli Storage Manager.

I am trying to restore a differential backup (full + differential) but when I do it I get error tdp for sql
"La base de données "..." n'existe pas. RESTORE peut uniquement créer une base de données lors de la restauration d'une sauvegarde complète ou d'une sauvegarde du fichier primaire.

translation (google translate) : "The database" ... "does not exist. RESTORE can only create a database when restoring a full backup or a backup of the primary file.

Here is the procedure I have used :

1. Open MMC GUI
2. Choose desired SQL Instance
3. Go to Recover Tab
4. Open "Show Restore Options" and make sure
   Auto Select is true
   Run Recovery is true
5. Then highlight desired diff backup (The GUI will automatically
   select the corresponding full and highlight it also)
6. Then choose Action "Restore to alternate location" and on the
   pop-up window choose Instance, new DB name and location
7. Click Restore
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40351723
I don't know how you used TSM but if you did a full backup with TSM then SQL may not be able to recognize the full backup.
That's probably the reason for the error.

Without TSM try an SQL only full backup, differential and restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40351749
@trinitrotoluene . I don't understand your answer.
I do one full backup every week ends and differential backups each days of the week with tsm.

I don't do sql backups directly because I am not a dba, i am just a backup administrator.

Do you have the differential backup restore procedure using the tsm GUI?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 40351806
take a look at Chapter 5 at this link. 5.4.5 in particular talks about differentials.

http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/SG246148/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm

The IBM redbook is the ultimate guide for anything IBM so I'm hoping this will help.

Anyway let me know how it goes....
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1500 total points
ID: 40351867
Hi cismoney,
the reason why you are not able to do a restore is that you have implemented differential backups.
This means that you have done a full backup (presumably earlier than a week before) and then you have done differential backups for the remaining days before the next full. The differential backup, in TSM, will do a backup of the LOGS since the last full, so it is sort of an appendix to the latest full backup: suppose you have done full on Sunday, then on monday will take the logs from sunday to monday, on tuesday will take the logs from sunday to tuesday, and so on ...
Then suppose you want to do a restore on Friday: you need to restore the latest full database (the one taken on sunday) and then restore the logs (its appendix), which is the differential you took on thursday night (anyway the latest differential you want to restore).
hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40351923
Hello, @maxtheking,

Thanx a lot for your reply I understand a ittle bit better now.

Actually,  when I restore using the GUI, I enable the  'auto select' restore option, so when i select the latest desired differential backup to restore it automatically select the last full backup. Unfortunately, I get error message

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. The database of "TEST_RESTORE" data does not exist. RESTORE can only create a database when restoring a full backup or a backup of the primary file.
  RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally.
  The context of the database has changed; it is now 'master'. (HRESULT: 0x80131501)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:max_the_king
max_the_king earned 1500 total points
ID: 40351985
Hi,
this is a known tdp sql bug:

************************************************************************************************
Specifying a non-default date format with a point-in-time restore may fail When Data Protection for SQL has been configured to use a non-default date format, point-in-time restore operations will fail and the following error message will be received:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch.
Invalid value specified for STOPAT parameter.
RESTORE LOG is terminating abnormally.
Changed database context to 'master'. (HRESULT:0x80131501)

To work around this issue, use the default date format. This is a known problem currently under investigation (36559).
************************************************************************************************

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40351990
moreover ...

If Wait for Tape Mounts for File Information option is not selected on the Restore Database
you will get the same error, so please check that if you don't get through

anyway, here is the ibm link:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21272817

max
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40352054
hello @max_the_king ,

Thanx a lot for your help. I tried to select the tape mounts for file option but I still get the same error. (image bellow°. How do I use the default date format?


restore failed
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 1500 total points
ID: 40363128
hi,
you need to check into Edit-->Configuration and look for the "regional Tab".
here is the link:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v1r1/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.itsmfd.doc%2Fdpsql74.htm
hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40384034
still not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40522059
i havent found the solution but i have to close this question
0