Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Statement

Posted on 2014-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi All,

I  have a large database with a collumn called RegDataXml which has around 50 lines of XML within it.

Within this large XML are 2 tags <frn> 218 805 </frn> which i need the query to return.

HOWEVER, Following this, i would ONLY like to return the FRN numbers which ARE ABOVE 100 000, Can any one assist me?

Many thanks,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:Richiep86
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40351748
well you have not helped by choosing 3 different databases...

the syntax for retrieving XML is different in Oracle to MS SQL Server (and I presume MySQL will also be different)

Please, which database is it? (and what version, it may make a difference)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richiep86
ID: 40351829
Apologies, its Microsoft SQL.

Thanks for your prompt response,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richiep86
ID: 40351832
MS SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 40352484
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40355439
If "<frn>" will appear only once (or none) in the column, you could also convert the xml to varchar and use CHARINDEX().  For example:


SELECT frn_value, ...
FROM table_name
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT CAST(RegDataXml AS varchar(max)) AS RegDataVarchar
) AS assign_aliases_1
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT CHARINDEX('<frn>', RegDataVarchar) AS RegData_start_of_frn
) AS assign_aliases_2
CROSS APPLY (
    SELECT LTRIM(RTRIM(CASE WHEN RegData_start_of_frn = 0
        THEN ''
        ELSE SUBSTRING(RegDataVarchar, RegData_start_of_frn + 5, CHARINDEX('</frn>', RegDataVarchar) - RegData_start_of_frn)
        END)) AS frn_value
) AS assign_aliases_3
WHERE
    frn_value >= '100 000'
0