Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Help with 451 No response to HELO/EHLO on incoming email

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Ok, so we are using Barrcuda email security to route incoming mail to our 2013 Exchange server.

All of a sudden yesterday we started to see Deferred (451 No response to HELO/EHLO) in Barrcuda, so I opened a support call and was told

"That means that the recipient mail server is rejecting the email for that reason. We just relay back the answer to the sender mail server. The delivery status is always what we get back. The action is allowed, which means the Barracuda would have allowed that message. "

So I've run the Exchange Connectivity Test for a could of email address and I get the following error...

Attempting to send a test email message to kflack@wiseman.co.uk using MX d51832a.ess.barracudanetworks.com.
Delivery of the test email message failed.
Additional Details
The server returned status code 451 - Error in processing. The server response was: No response to HELO/EHLO Exception details: Message: Error in processing. The server response was: No response to HELO/EHLO Type: System.Net.Mail.SmtpException Stack trace: at System.Net.Mail.RecipientCommand.CheckResponse(SmtpStatusCode statusCode, String response) at System.Net.Mail.RecipientCommand.Send(SmtpConnection conn, String to, String& response) at System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.SendMail(MailAddress sender, MailAddressCollection recipients, String deliveryNotify, Boolean allowUnicode, SmtpFailedRecipientException& exception) at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message) at Microsoft.Exchange.Tools.ExRca.Tests.SmtpMessageTest.PerformTestReally()
Elapsed Time: 534 ms.

Nothing changed on the exchange server apart from last week I upped the message limit from 10MB to 30MB, but that was last week.

I am stuck now what exactly does 451 No response to HELO/EHLO on incoming email mean and where would one start to trouble shoot such a problem

I can TELNET onto the exchange server from within side the LAN

500pnts

Thanks

Ian.
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40353412
Can you telnet from your exchange server to you barracuda device over port 25? If so, can you issue helo and get good response? Also, can you somehow test port 25 to your mail server from your barracuda device somehow?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zacharia Kurian earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354341
A couple of tests/matters to follow;

1. Test if you could telnet to your exchange from outside your LAN.
2. See if your MX records are not black listed.
3. See if your MX holds proper PTR records.
4. If you have a SSL cert for your exchange, make sure it is not expired.

Had a similar post but with exchange 2010. Might help you out.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27543268.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40358262
How do I

See if your MX records are not black listed.
See if your MX holds proper PTR records.

Ta

Ian
0