?
Solved

unable to open URL form IE 7 on win XP -Operation aborted

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
have limited setup of Win xp with IE7 for my remote support,

Most of times observed when opening any Ms/support URl  -its simply close that by saying Operation aborted [Error Snap Attached]

Error: Can not open internet website
Operation aborted


Please advice if some how we can get this resolved ?

have limitation not to update IE and OS
IE2.jpg
IE1.jpg
IE3.jpg
IE4.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patron
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40351931
you have an unsupported operating system with an unsupported browser.. Suggest you use an alternative browser i.e. firefox/google chrome
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 498 total points
ID: 40351937
If you’re successfully connected to the Internet but cannot view any webpages in Internet Explorer, use one of the following troubleshooting procedures, as appropriate for your operating system.

i)- Delete your browser history
ii)- Disable add-ons in Internet Explorer
iii)- Reset Internet Explorer
iv)- Check whether a third-party service or program is conflicting with Internet Explorer
v)- Restore your PC to an earlier point in time

Details steps

Method 1: Use Internet Explorer (IE) by temporarily disable all add-ons. You can do this by following the steps below.
1. Click the Start button and select click All Programs,
2. Click Accessories and then click on System Tools,
3. Click Internet Explorer (No Add-ons).
 
Use the Manage Add-ons tool to determine which add-on is causing the issue
 
1.      Open Internet Explorer.
2.      Click Tools, and then click Manage Add-ons.
3.      On the Show drop-down menu, select All add-ons to display all add-ons that are installed on the computer.
4.      For each item in this list, select the add-on, and then click Disable in the Information window.
5.      When you have disabled all the items in this list, click OK.
6.      Exit and then restart Internet Explorer.
7.      If issues do not reoccur, repeat steps 1 through 3.
8.      Click Enable for a single add-on.
9.      Repeat steps 6 through 8 until you determine which add-on causes errors to occur.


If the above method didn’t work then, optimize IE using the below steps.
 
Method 2: Optimize Internet Explorer.
1: Clear cached data in Internet Explorer
 
a) Open Internet Explorer.
b) Click Safety, and then click Delete Browsing History.
c) In Delete Browsing History area, click Delete.
 
2: Reset security settings for Internet Explorer
 
a) Open Internet Explorer.
b) Click Tools, and then click Internet Options.
c) Click the Security tab.
d) Click Reset all zones to default level, and then click OK.


Method 3: Reset Internet Explorer.
The Reset Internet Explorer Settings feature restores the following items to their default settings:
• Home pages
• Search scopes
• Browsing history
• Form data
• Passwords
• Appearance settings
• Toolbars
• ActiveX controls
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40352612
>>>have limitation not to update IE and OS

Then you have no hope of continuing to access the internet easily.  All obsolete software quits working in modern environments at some point.  You either upgrade or watch the circle of sites you can actually access shrink until you lose everything.  

XP is dead, and IE7 was junk to begin with and never should have been released;  now it is history and the world is a better place.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 501 total points
ID: 40356013
Microsoft has "deprecated" older versions of Internet Explorer and the Microsoft web sites have been modified to make it difficult to use older versions.  You can try upgrading to IE8, but in my experience that does not solve the issue.

Switching to Firefox won't solve the issue as Microsoft detects when anything other than Internet Explorer is being used to view their web site, and does their best to break the page.

A solution I've found that sometimes works:  Use Firefox and load the User Agent Switcher plugin.  Then set the browser identifier to IE 10.  This sometimes fools the MS sites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40378941
yes, agreed, tried with all ways no solution ??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 501 total points
ID: 40390987
IE 7 was obsolete on Windows XP long before Windows XP became obsolete. There should be no reason that IE 7 wasn't upgraded five years ago. Any dependencies should have been resolved before IE 8 was released. If a decision was made to stay with the dependencies, then the decision was made not to access web sites that required newer browser versions. You can't expect obsolete software to continue working for all newer pages.

The only problems that I have with Microsoft sites using current releases of Firefox on Windows XP are when I want to access Microsoft Update areas. And I can't expect those to be useful for Windows XP anyway.

If you can't upgrade the OS nor IE 7, then install a second browser. If a second browser doesn't work with a given site, then post the web address so we can see if there is an alternative. (That includes Microsoft addresses since they need to be available when IE problems arise that require support.)

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40391251
Thanks.
0