Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to upgrade the Ubuntu 12.04.2 precise1 kernel to saucy or later

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Hi

I am having mail server zimbra,  zcs-NETWORK-8.0.3_GA running on Ubuntu 12.04.2 of precise1 kernel now I have an requirement to upgrade the present zcs 8.0.3 to zcs 8.5.0 as the documentation I understand for Ubuntu 12.04.2  manual intervention is required to switch to the saucy or later, please suggest how to switch/upgrade to  saucy or later,
uname -a
Linux mail 3.5.0-23-generic #35~precise1-Ubuntu SMP Fri Jan 25 17:13:26 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

step by step how to docs or article on this will be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 750 total points
ID: 40352088
sudo apt-get install linux-generic-lts-saucy,

its that simple to upgrade the kernel
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40352454
You must go to "trusty" or back to "precise"
As here:
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Kernel/LTSEnablementStack
0