Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Templates for specific php frameworks?

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hi

is it possible to buy a template for a specific framework like laravel?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28521878.html

or do i have to reverse engineer an existing template as discussed in this question. Th solution  ID: 40333106 suggests this is complicated This made me wonder if you could buy templates specifically for a framework or if  anyone could please recommend a guide on how to integrate a design template with a framework like larvel. I know from the coment in the previous question that it isnt easy and you have to have thorough understanding of how it all works

I have just seem a website which is sort of a hotpotch of codeigniter and php code so I am guessing they have reversed engineered a nice design template into  codeigniter? Or wheter you can buy code igniter templates? However they dont seem to be using routes, just normal php code and the code igniter database side of things? Does that sound possible? But his theme is really nice and there is no way he wrote it so I presume he integrated it with codeigniter to use their ORM.

Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40351991
Of course some templates being developed for specific tools like Joomla , Wordpress, HTML/CSS , Magento, Drupal etc.,

If you go specific php frameworks like  YII or CodeIgniter or CakePHP or Laravel  , it is limited. You can't find much. Instead they may give CSS/HTML template which you need to integrate it manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40351997
Thanks again :)

Do i need to understand MVC to use laravel. Ive read about it before but never really used it. Would ie benefit me to get a good grasp pf MVC? If so can you recommend a good article. I have Martine Fowlesrs partners of enterprise archiecture but my brain it too slow for that today.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40352000
Also, if i did  a small prototype, how long do you think it would take for me to put an arbirary theme into laravel?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352160
Do I need to understand MVC?  Yes.  It's required knowledge.  Fowler is advanced reading.  These may be more accessible:
http://blog.codinghorror.com/understanding-model-view-controller/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Model%E2%80%93view%E2%80%93controller

Templates (hint: You will want to learn about "Blade."):
http://laravel.com/docs/4.2/templates
https://www.google.com/?q=laravel+templates

CodeIgniter:
http://mulzer.tumblr.com/post/24141993116/12-reasons-you-should-switch-from-codeigniter-to
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40352632
Everything is explained by ~Ray...
0