Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make shared calendar use the same color scheme as the original calendar

Posted on 2014-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
In Outlook I have a person in our organization and when I share the calendar the color coordination of the appointments does not carry over. How do you correct  that?
0
Comment
Question by:sun_digital
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 40352304
Can you try the steps from next link: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/791.
Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40352343
What does "color coordination" mean in this context?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sun_digital
ID: 40352432
Our customer shares the calendar and would like the specific colors that they use to tell who is doing what task to be seen by each user.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40352536
What does "specific colors" mean?  The color of what, the calendar background, a category the item is assigned to, or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sun_digital
ID: 40352818
A category an item is assigned to. @lciprianionut I tried the steps above but it did not fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 40352828
You cannot enforce a category color. Category colors are set by each account holder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sun_digital
ID: 40352855
When shared with Multiple users. All users except for one are displaying category colors correctly. The other user have not set category colors either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sun_digital
ID: 40352856
users*
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352908
Then either someone went from computer to computer and set the colors the same or it's pure coincidence.  Colors are stored in each user's profile.  There is no way at all to enforce colors centrally.  Also, categories are global and not specific to a particular calendar, folder, etc.  There are ways to share category colors, but not through Outlook itself (i.e. not through any built-in feature of Outlook).  Doing that requires either a script or a third-party add-on.
0