Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed of Website

Posted on 2014-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
As you browse the following website the speed at which it moves from page to page is quick. Is this the CMS / coding of the website that is helping or the server? How can I achieve this using Wordpress

Link to the website is as follows:
http://www.spicelounge-friargate.co.uk/
0
Comment
Question by:ACEAFTY
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40352179
From the "view source"
<meta name="author" content="Site Design by DigiMark and powered by the Digit CMS - www.digi-mark.net" />

This appears to be ASP.net based, implying a Windows server.  It's not a PHP machine.

WordPress is not really made for speed, so you might want to look into an alternative framework.  Laravel seems to be getting a lot of traction lately, and if you want to stay in PHP, it might be a good starting point.
http://laravel.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352209
Why does one car go faster than another? There are several things. It's not just the engine, but it's the shape of the car, the tires, the fuel, etc...

In the same way, a site's response speed is made up of a lot of things. For example, here are just some items:
1. A site might use load-balancing so that different servers are handling different groups of traffic.
2. The site might use heavy caching instead of dynamic data.
3. The database queries might be lightweight and optimized.
4. The images and javascript and CSS might be optimized (load order) so the page starts rendering quickly.
5. The web server might even cache the pages themselves and serve straight from the cache.
6. The web server itself might be optimized for that kind of site (e.g. nginx tends to work better than Apache for blogs)

If I had to pick the top two things that would make a site go a LOT faster, I'd say optimizing database queries and caching are the two big ones. Wordpress won't give you a lot of options over database queries, but there are a lot of caching plugins for Wordpress.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40352220
You also have to recognize limits, too. You couldn't make an enormous, plain garbage truck go as fast as an airplane by itself. Even if you had a lot of resources at your disposal (no pun intended), you have to realize that a garbage truck just isn't designed to go fast, especially when it is loaded down with garbage.

People are notorious for loading up their Wordpress sites with plugins. Add this, try that, etc... Each plugin has the potential for REALLY slowing down WP, so if you have 50 plugins, it can be worth it to take the time to review those plugins and remove any that you aren't using (plus it reduces security risk, and also the hassle of upgrading later).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40352332
To add to gr8gonzo's point about getting rid of plugins, the P3 plugin (and yes, I recognize the irony) will examine all active plugins and let you know which ones consume the most resources.  This can help you decide what to remove or replace.

As far as getting WordPress up to speed, it is possible but usually requires heavy caching and a CDN.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40352399
Even though that page looks to be relatively heavy because of all the graphics, it is actually not a big load. I suspect that the server has been optimized and balanced, the content is being sent compressed (the images are not badly degraded, but are also not the highest resolution), and the code is invalid with 40 validation errors that probably contribute to the performance at the risk of reliability and a guarantee that at some point maintenance will be a trip to the depths of hades.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40352416
the code is invalid with 40 validation errors
<sarcasm>On an ASP.NET site?  How is this possible?!</sarcasm>
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40352589
:^)

Cd&
0