?
Solved

How to delete a MS Exchange account from Outlook

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
Hello,
I have 2 MS Exchange hosted mail box accounts defined in MS Outlook 2010.  Let's say :
john@primaryexchange.com
John@secondexchange.com

We no longer have the mailboxes for the secondexchange.com domain and I would like to remove the account from MS Outlook 2010 - BUT I would like to retain my local copies of the emails for this account under Outlook on my computer (windows 7).

FYI.  I am also being prompted for a password for the john@seconexchange.com account and I just hit cancel.  I would like to eliminate this prompt also.

How do I go about doing this?

Thanks in advance,
hefterr
0
Comment
Question by:hefterr
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352233
First, to maintain the e-mails locally you'll want to archive that mailbox to a PST on your local machine.   Once complete you can remove the second account:

From Outlook:

File -> Account Settings -> Account Settings

If the secondary mailbox shows up here you can remove it.  If not, click "change", followed by "more settings".  On the advanced tab you should see the secondary mailbox and can remove it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 40352234
MS Exchange account cannot be deleted from outlook it has to be deleted by Exchange Admin from server .
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352256
Did you try to create a PST file for that accounts?
If not you can create a PST file for each account and then add the PST files to the Outlook account that you will maintain.

How to create PST file in Outlook 2010 here

After you have the PST files you will need to remove that mailbox from your Outlook.

Remove Mailbox from Outlook here

Hope it helps.

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 40353183
Hi.  I am a little confused by the different (but similar ) answers.  I am not very familiar with Outlook 2010 especially with Exchange.

1)  I'd like to retain the emails under outlook (locally only) if possible.  I am not sure what archiving does, but I want to still have access to my folders locally.  Is this what the new *.pst file is for?
What am I basically trying to do?

2)  I understand that the account ha to be removed (deactivated) server side and that has already been done.  That is why I am getting the prompt for the account still defined as an Exchange account in Outlook 2010.

Thanks again,
hefterr
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40353385
Sounds like you need to reconnect the mailbox to either the existing user object or a new user that doesn't already have a mailbox. Then you should either archive the mailbox from Outlook or have an administrator use the new-mailboxexportrequest cmdlet to accomplish creating a .pst file for backup and/or accessing via Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 40353472
Is there something like a local only storage folder in Outlook not associated with any mail box?  Then I could move messages to this and remove the old mailbox?  Something like that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hefterr
ID: 40353511
OK - I got it now.  I created a local PST file and it appeared in my pane.  I then created folders and migrated emails.  I then removed the defunct Exchange account.

Thanks for your help!!
0