Solved

Exchange 2007 Signature Setup.

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
93 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
Hi,

We are running Exchange 2007.

Where is the setting for the signature for individual users in exchange 2007 so that the signature appears only when the user is sending emails to external users along with a general disclaimer?  I don't want to do it from Outlook. Currently it is setup such that the signature comes along with general disclaimer. But I am not sure where it is?

There is no rule currently setup in Exchange, Organization Configuration, Hub Transport, Transport Rules.

Thanks.

Roger 38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lciprianionut earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Most probably you have an external software that is doing this. Check on the server that holds Hub Transport role if is installed there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
If your Transport Rules are blank then lciprianionut is correct. You have to have something other than Exchange attaching the legal disclaimer.

Could be software loaded directly onto the Exchange server such as Symantec Mail Security or GFI MailEssentials.

It could also be coming from an appliance you route messages through such as a Barracuda Mail Filter.

Lastly, it could also attach from a cloud service you route messages through such as Microsoft's Exchange Online Protection.

Lots of places to look.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger38
Comment Utility
Thanks All.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
What was the fix?
0