Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk hide users in Google directory

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I work for a school district and we've recently 'gone Google'.  Our students now have email accounts; we have around 32,000 students.  The student's email addresses are showing up in the Google directory (Exchange equivalent = Global Address List), we'd like to hide those email addresses from the directory.
I've attached a file with a couple of screen shots from a Google help file that tells me how to do this for an individual account but I'd really rather not have to go through 32,000 accounts and remove a check mark regarding contact sharing.
I know there are API scripts that I could leverage but I'm not much of a programmer.  I can't change the contact sharing setting in the Admin Console because I need the staff email addresses to show up in the directory.
I'm hoping there's an easy resolve but if using an API is the only way to accomplish this task, then if someone could give me the link to the API I'd need to use, I'll give it a try.
I chose Google Chrome OS as the topic but this is a Google general question.
HideContactsInGoogle.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:skbarnard
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40352394
Have you tried to select more than one user and do the same steps to uncheck?

Try this:
Admin Console homepage -> “Google Apps”-> click Contacts -> Sharing Settings -> Disable contact sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 2000 total points
ID: 40353623
GAM might be the only way to do this.

https://code.google.com/p/google-apps-manager/wiki/ExamplesEmailSettings#Changing_a_users_profile_to_hidden/unhidden

I use GAM almost more than the Google Admin console
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 40354532
I believe you can do this with FlashPanel.  It is great with bulk operations.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 40354996
cydd420, I think you may be right that GAM would do the trick.  I'm not sure I have it set up correctly on my PC.  When I installed, it created a GAM-64 folder (rather than just GAM - but I am using a 64-bit PC).  It doesn't work to double-click the gam.exe or to right click and run as administrator.
I cd to that directory and type a command and it always throws me to what I call the menu page. (see attached)
I've manually created the .json file that I thought it's supposed to be looking for - it's been placed in the same GAM-64 folder.
The .json file fills in the blanks of what you see in the second cmd prompt window.
How can I uninstall this and start over (or just delete the directory)?  What do I need to do to make GAM work?
GAMIssue.pdf
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:skbarnard
skbarnard earned 0 total points
ID: 40355970
I found a resolve in a separate forum thread.  I didn't save the link to the thread but I did save the document I used to get GAM set up.  GAM was my solution - it's currently still running but once I got GAM installed/connected correctly, it's all good.
I've attached the document with the instructions I used.
100-GAMInstallation.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 40360260
Before I close this question, is anyone a GAM guru, or at least fairly knowledgable with GAM?  I've tried using a couple of different commands: 'gam ou Students profile unshared'; this one bombs when it comes to a suspended user.
So I tried: 'gam ou Students update user gal off' - I was told in a different forum this would skip over (or at least not bomb) the user if suspended.
The latter command gave an error the first time that the remote session was closed.
The second time I tried the command, I received this error block and would like to know if anyone can help me decipher what the actual problem is:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "gam.py", line 7337, in <module>
  File "gam.py", line 3945, in doUpdateUser
  File "gam.py", line 374, in callGAPI
  File "oauth2client\util.pyo", line 132, in positional_wrapper
  File "apiclient\http.pyo", line 716, in execute
  File "oauth2client\util.pyo", line 132, in positional_wrapper
  File "oauth2client\client.pyo", line 494, in new_request
  File "oauth2client\client.pyo", line 663, in _refresh
  File "oauth2client\client.pyo", line 682, in _do_refresh_request
  File "httplib2\__init__.pyo", line 1570, in request
  File "httplib2\__init__.pyo", line 1317, in _request
  File "httplib2\__init__.pyo", line 1286, in _conn_request
  File "httplib.pyo", line 1046, in getresponse
  File "httplib.pyo", line 409, in begin
  File "httplib.pyo", line 373, in _read_status
httplib.BadStatusLine: ''
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skbarnard
ID: 40363250
cydd420 - thank you, GAM was my solution.  Oh BTW, I used the command 'gam ou Students profile unshared' (minus the quotes); this command can also be used for groups and individuals.
0