?
Solved

Motorola device cold boot

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-10
Hi,

Does any one have a code snippet that will Cold Boot a Motorola WT4090/WT41N0 device ?  It's running Windows Embedded 7 ( Which I understand is a flavour of CE )

Warm boot, using IOCTL_HAL_REBOOT is fine for a warm boot, but I can't find an option for a cold boot.

Any help much appreciated

Cheers

Mart
0
Comment
Question by:MartinHouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40352577
My understanding of cold reboot is to cut the power off - if my understanding is correct then you need some mechanism (eg. human finger) to actually perform the reboot because the OP system is not running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MartinHouse
ID: 40368048
HI Andy,

I appreciate your comment, but I can confirm that a cold boot is more than a power cut.  Most mobile devices of the type I use have a Warm boot and a Cold boot where a Warm boot retains non-volatile memory, and a cold does not.

Often a cold boot would be used to reinstall s/w from flash memory etc.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tootech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40688161
Cold Booting

Hold down buttons 1 and 9 simultaneously.
While holding those buttons, press the Power button.
When your terminal restarts, you should see a white screen with {{{ at the top. If you do not see those brackets, please repeat the procedure until you do.
0