Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression to do an exact word match

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Just need a reqular expression to do an exact word match.  For example;

String 1 =  This a test containing a Street.
String 2 =  Street is in the string at the beg.
String 3 =  St. is some chars Street in this big string.
String 4 =  This string contains Streets not str.


I need the expression to find "Street" in strings 1 -3 above.  String 4 should not be picked up.
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352418
\bStreet\b
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40448689
Did ozo's suggestion not work for you?
0