Solved

Need Excel Graduated Commission Formula

Posted on 2014-09-30
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
I have a graduated commission schedule table (excel attached).  I am trying to figure out a formula to calculate the colored sections to show how this would effect commission payments for the company and sales agent.

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)


Thanks in advance.
Commission-Split-Comparison-EDIT-EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:DEBROCKE
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40352505
perhaps if you want to learn it, how you can do it by yourself then here is a good explanation

can be done using SUMPRODUCT

http://www.mcgimpsey.com/excel/variablerate.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DEBROCKE
ID: 40352552
Thanks.  I will take a look.  Just looking for a quicker solution right now.  

I was using a long IF statement (like below) and editing the formula for each cell I need it.  But doing something wrong.  If any expert can help, it would greatly be appreciated.

=IF(E17>B12,(E17-B12)*C13,0)
+IF(E17>B11,(MIN(E17,B12)-B11)*C12,0)
+IF(E17>B10,(MIN(E17,B11)-B10)*C11,0)
+IF(E17>B9,(MIN(E17,B10)-B9)*C10,0)
+IF(E17>B8,(MIN(E17,B9)-B8)*C9,0)
+IF(E17>B7,(MIN(E17,B8)-B7)*C8,0)
+IF(E17>B6,(MIN(E17,B7)-B6)*C7,0)
+IF(E17>B5,(MIN(E17,B6)-B5)*C6,0)
+MIN(E17,B5)*C5
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40352628
You've actually set up a very good table with the AGC schedule on top that will allow you to use a VLOOKUP to return the correct percentages and therefore the dollar amounts.

Enter these functions in the cells indicated and copy down:
F17:  =E17*VLOOKUP(E17,$A$5:$D$13,3,TRUE)
G17:  =E17*VLOOKUP(E17,$A$5:$D$13,4,TRUE)

This is doing a approximate match lookup of the AGC amount in column E against the values in A5:A13.  Because your values are sorted, it returns the percentage on the same row as the value less than or equal to the AGC amount.

Modified file attached.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-Commission-Split-Comparison-EDIT.xlsx
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:DEBROCKE
ID: 40352962
Thank you, the VLOOKUP worked for me.  I modified it slight to generate what I wanted as I didn't explain it perfectly.  For future people, here is the modified table I used.
Commission-Split-Comparison-EDIT-UPDATE.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40352982
Sorry I didn't catch that (about the Company $ amounts), but glad I could help.

I recommend using absolute cell references for some of your formulas so that it will be easier to duplicate and add new ones.  For example:
D17:  =B17*$B$2

Also, you can make your formula in column E more consistent by summing up an expanding range:
E17: =SUM($D$17:D17)

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Berry Metzger
ID: 40361211
@DEBROCKE


I believe your formulas in F17:F22 are incorrect. The first two formulas are identical as follows...
 F17: =D17*VLOOKUP(E17,$A$5:$D$13,3,TRUE)
 F18: =D17*VLOOKUP(E17,$A$5:$D$13,3,TRUE)  where it should be: =D17*VLOOKUP(E18,$A$5:$D$13,3,TRUE)
 ...and so the one-row reference mistake continues for the remainder of the range.
 Berry
0