Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor disk health in scom 2012

Posted on 2014-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Hi,

Is it possible to monitor the disk health in SCOM?

I am referring to the disk health that is present in disk management (screenshot attached).

Thanks,
disk-health.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Contigo1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 2000 total points
ID: 40352493
Contigo1,
     The reason you cannot see Disk free space in a state view is due to the way that OpsMgr works - state properties are discovered when object properties are discovered and it is best practice to make sure that the properties do not change on a frequent basis otherwise it will cause Config Churn:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2009/10/05/what-is-config-churn.aspx

You should be able to do what you want with a mixture of performance views which you could put into a dashboard with disk state.

-=Richard
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40352494
What is the physical server?  (vendor/model?)

I'm assuming you're asking to monitor SMART through SCOM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 40352542
Hi,

The server is dell poweredge SC1425. Yes I want to monitor SMART through SCOM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 40352545
Hi Richard,

Could you advise the steps I would need to take in order to get the performance views in a dashboard state with disk state?

Thanks,
0