Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dns/iis issue server vs server.x.local

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
system sbs 2011
My server is x at 192.168.1.10 it has a host record in the dns
y is a host record at 192.168.1.10

when I try to access owa internally via https:/x or https:/x.mydomain.local I get a 404 error
when I try to access it via https:/y or https://y,mydomain.local t responds
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40353857
so you have two host name records pointing to the same IP?   Should both be valid for your server?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354015
Sounds like something that can be resolved with host headers.
It is configured on the web site properties in IIS

You don't mention which version of SBS you're using but here is a link for IIS 6 & 7
IIS 6
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/324287

IIS 7
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(v=ws.10).aspx
0