?
Solved

PowerPoint 2010 play video

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
PowerPoint 2010

How can I create a button on a power point slide that will play a video (on click or something) and then go back to slide once done?

THanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sparkis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Khanagwal
ID: 40353901
You can do it easily via action buttons .
See this 2 minutes tutorial in this video .
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrGKrwBX7RM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40353981
I would create a custom show. One slide with just the video set to play with previous and the transtion to auto after zero seconds

Make a button link to the custom show with show and return ticked

The video will -play when the link is clicked and auto return to the start slide.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 2000 total points
ID: 40354487
All of the above will work, but  I think this is thesimplest:
Just choose Insert>Video and the default settings are to play on click. Once the video plays, it returns to the slide show. You can modify the placeholder of the video to look any way you like.
kfalandays
0