Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update fails to install IE 9 on Win 7

Posted on 2014-09-30
23
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I need help getting a Win7 Pro 32-bit client up to IE 10 and getting Windows Update moving again.

Since 9/6/13 Windows Update has repeatedly failed trying to install "Windows Internet Explorer 9 for Windows 7" on this seldom used workstation that is often powered off for days or weeks. I get the system event ID 20 from Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient with the description "Installation Failure: Windows failed to install the following update with error 0x80070643: Windows Internet Explorer 9 for Windows 7."

The user had somehow got a Yahoo! branded IE 8. I first thought that this was the roadblock, but the problem persists after removing the branding. I have also removed undesired toolbars and the like. No change in behavior. I tried hiding IE9 and installing IE10 from a download package, but that failed also.

The computer gets updates from a WSUS server. There are 3 other updates ready for WU that repeatedly get installed successfully, but stay in the client's queue (KB2859537 since 8/18/13, and KB2872339 since 9/13/13, and KB2871997 since 5/15/14). No other Windows updates show in the WU history since 5/14 except for the malware removal tool, .NET updates, and Office updates. I do not see "in Progress" updates for this computer in WSUS. Most other workstations are also Win7 Pro 32 -- they are not having any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeM21
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40352914
Can you download and run the Windows Update troubleshooter?

http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9830262
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40352939
In my point of view, a system that has had problems with updates for so long, must be riddled with malware. Although sometimes those things are removable, you often really don't know for sure, and it is much better just to reinstall the OS (after removing any partitions on the HD). That takes much less time, and in the end you are reasonably sure that you are safe, and the updates will run.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40353378
JoeM21 --
Is the present Win 7 installation Win 7 SP1?
But why not install IE11?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40353411
@anawada, Ran the WU Troubleshooter. It said Problems installing recent updates - Not fixed" and "Service registration missing or corrupt - Fixed".  The details said that "Problems installing recent updates fixed". Most details showed "issue not present". No idea why details disagree with the summary. In any case, the behavior did not change after thr troubleshooter and a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40353414
@rindi, You may be right, but I would like to try some things first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40353418
@jcimarron, Yes it is SP1. Business critical application will not work with MSIE 11. It still has some issues with MSIE 10.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1600 total points
ID: 40353507
JoeM21 --
You can install IE11 and run it as IE10 or IE9 when you use Developer Tools (F12).
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/bg182326(v=vs.85).aspx
See Emulation Tool near bottom.

But indeed you may want to consider a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect personal data or installed programs but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40353539
Run malwarebytes on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40353576
@rindi, Malwarebytes was one of my first actions. Shows clean.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40354037
You did run it in normal mode, not safe mode? If you didn't run it in normal mode. Malwarebytes is most effective when run in normal mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 40354301
Step 1

Please rename all these logs to

%windir%\Windowsupdate.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

_old if you have them.

Step 2

Now please run the System File Checker tool.

More infos here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833/

Will the scan find errors?

Step 3

Now download and run the System Update Readiness Tool:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

Step 4

Now upload

%windir%\Windowsupdate.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.log
%windir%\logs\cbs\CheckSUR.persist.log

for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40362497
Sorry for my absence. I have needed to intersperse the solving of this problem with other concerns.

@rindi, Malwarebytes was run as a local administrator (domain account) with a normal Windows startup.

@hopeleonie, I am working on your suggestion.

Thanks,

JoeM
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40367746
@hopeleone,

I performed the steps that you suggested starting at about 10:45 PM. I mention this because I was unable to rename WindowsUpdate.log as you directed in step 1. It said Application Experience had it open. I disabled the tasks involved, but the problem persisted.

sfc said that "Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them."

The requested logs are attached.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40368801
JoeM21--
Have you considered my suggestion in http:#a40353507 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40369131
jcimarron,

Sorry, I should have responded much sooner.

I had tried installing IE 10 before I first posted. It failed. I cannot install IE 11 because the application vendor does not support it. Note that this is distinctly different from the application working. It apparently "mostly" works.

I have not batted well with repair installs. I would do one as a last step before a wipe figuring that I would probably end up reinstalling anyway.

Joe M
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40372258
I performed the steps that you suggested starting at about 10:45 PM. I mention this because I was unable to rename WindowsUpdate.log as you directed in step 1. It said Application Experience had it open. I disabled the tasks involved, but the problem persisted.

sfc said that "Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them."

The requested logs are attached.

Just try to boot in safemode and rename the logs. I don't see any attached logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40373759
@hopealone,

I don't know what happened on the previous upload of the attachment. Here is the BPI_WUIE_Problem_logs.zip. I think you can use the WindowsUpdate.log without extra effort if you ignore the entries prior to 2014-10-07 22:41.Please let me know if this causes a problem. I am about 25 miles from the computer and have been doing this remotely. I can go down there for a safemode boot if needed.
BPI-WUIE-Problem-logs.zip
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40375840
You have so many error's and the best solution is to do a In-Place Upgrade. Please Backup your data first. You should not loose any Data or Programs.

How to:
http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2255099
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40375862
JoeM21--
I believe the In-Place Upgrade suggested by hopeleonie is the same as the Repair Install I suggested (almost two weeks ago) in http:#a40353507 .
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40376437
jcimarron,

You are right. I had hoped that I could find something a little less risky (based on my experience). I have to travel down to the computer to try this. More tomorrow or Tuesday.

hopeleonie,

Thanks for looking at this. I saw a lot of errors in the logs, but couldn't tell if there might be one or two simple fixes that would relate to most for them. Apparently not. jcimarrion is right that he suggested this earlier. I had hoped to avoid that, just as I stillhope to avoid the disk wipe suggested by @rindi even earlier.

Thanks,

Joe M
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40377517
JoeM21--
Let us know.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeM21
ID: 40383350
jcimarron's suggestion for the repair install worked. Windows Update is working again. The upgrade to IE9 worked. No evil reported lurking by a slew of malware/rootkit sniffers. His suggestion to try an upgrade to IE11 was not feasible for this situation.

hopeleone's suggestion for the sfc and the subsequent logs/comments served to convince me that the problem was severe enough and wide-spread enough to stop my hope for a "silver bullet" and to proceed to the repair install.

rindi's comment that it is safest with a wipe/install was something that I already knew and really hoped to avoid. The slew of malware scans I did give me some confidence that the system is clean.

awawada's suggestion to run the WU troubleshooter was something that I had already run and which gave me no useful information other than it failed. I noticed that I did not respond to this and for that I apologize. hopeleone's similar suggestion within his other suggestions was helpful because of the information that the logs analyses provided.

Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40383359
JoeM21--
Glad to hear all is well.
0