?
Solved

Script to add external repository for centOS-updates, update BASH then remove the external repository?

Posted on 2014-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
We have multiple servers that utilize internal REPO's that are locked. These servers range from versions centOS 5.7 to 6.5. Is there a way to write a script that can be executed that:

1. Add external repository (centOS-updates mirrors for example)
2. Update BASH to latest using YUM or rpm -Uvh
3. Remove the lines added initially for an external repository
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40352778
i would make a copy of the repo file then append the file with the repo info, do yum then remove the main (modified) file and rename the original back to what it was
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356770
I'd just copy the bash rpm file to each server and then run "yum localupdate bash.rpm" - job done
0