?
Solved

Most accurate bandwidth measurments

Posted on 2014-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
What would be the most accurate way of measuring bandwidth at the gateway? Basically, I want to find out what is the speed I'm getting before the firewall and all other security measures get to slow it down. I could call the ISP and ask them but I was wondering if there's a way to do that. Should I put a laptop in the DMZ?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tankergoblin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352764
are you mean bandwith before entering your firewall? actually you can get a portal from your ISP where you can view your bandwidth there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40352768
aa something like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40352789
That's a great idea to see traffic but I also need to find what is the speed of the connection before it hits the firewall.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352816
just you online tool like speedtest.
or you can use bandwidth tester that are provided by your isp
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40353847
so plug your ethernet directly into a laptop and run speed, so thats direct from isp to you, take several measurements at different times per day to get your average, this will show bottleneck times at your isp too. of course your doing this test, with speed test.net.

then one by one add your device and run test, it will show what your bottleneck is and and which device slows down your network the most.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40354922
Thank you for your response!

By plugging the Ethernet directly, you mean to remove it from the firewall and plug it into the laptop? I'm not sure if that's possible since that would take us offline. Am I understanding your suggestion correctly?

Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 40590484
Hi,

I personally recommend using IPerf for this tool. Other possible tools are;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
IxChariot      www.ixiacom.com      Propriety
SpeedTest      www.raccoonworks.com      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety
0