Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stand alone PHP site

Posted on 2014-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Is it possible to have a php website that runs on a Flash Drive?  Is there a way to package that with something like xampp?  If so is there an example someplace?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352755
Download it from here.

http://portableapps.com/apps/development/xampp

It still requires that Apache be started up before you can browse the server, so if you were expecting to just give someone this and say load it in your browser then it won't work.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40352761
This search https://www.google.com/search?q=portable+wamp will bring too many examples to list here for both WAMP and XAMPP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 40352783
i dont think you can do it because you need to start apache server in order to view a website.  you need a server to run apache ..
0