Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Instant Messaging in Office 365

Posted on 2014-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
One of my staff is using Office 365.
He was expecting Instant Messaging to appear automatically.

How do you get Instant Messaging to work in Office 365?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40352882
Most Office 365 plans come with Lync. For the best results, you'll want the Lync client on the PC as well, which is a part of the office Pro Plus suite and any 365 plan that includes proPlus such as the E3 plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40352989
I don't know what plan he has but  if they are on the lower plans can Lync be added in ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40352998
I can't speculate. Different plans, different regions, too many moving parts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robby Swartenbroekx earned 750 total points
ID: 40353392
starting from tomorrow there are new plan's for small and midsized businesses that include Lync and are on the bottom part of the price scale: http://blogs.office.com/2014/07/09/evolving-office-365-plans-for-small-and-midsized-businesses/
0